Hummingbird plants

Agastache foeniculum anise hyssop

Agastache Firebird
l

Albizzia julibrissin

Bignonia capreolata Cross vine is a fast-growing, high-climbing vine earlier than Campsis radicans

m sasanqua

Chilopsis linearis Desert willow Large deciduous shrub to small tree

Ceanothus 'Ray Hartman'

Cuphea micropetala

Fuchsia 'Tom Thumb'
 

Gloxinia nematanthodes 'Evita'

Hamelia patens
   Firebush   Firebush

Hamamelis virginiana  Witch-hazel

Hedysarum coronarium  French Honeysuckle

Hesperaloe parviflora  USDA zones 07a-10b

Ipomoea x multifida VN15 CARDINAL CLIMBERCypress Vine, Cardinal Climber Annual summer vine, up to 20 feet tall

Ipomopsis aggregata (Synonym: Gilia aggregata) (Scarlet Gilia)

Jasminum nudiflorum

Keckiella antirrhinoides Yellow Bush Snapdragon A 4' perennial hardy to 0f

Kniphofia 'Alcazar'   3 to 6 ft tall  summer bloomer
Kniphofia 'Coral Glow'
Kniphofia 'Corallina'
Kniphofia 'Glow'

Lobelia cardinalis

Perovskia filigran  RUSSIAN SAGE  3-4 feet tall  steely-blue flower spikes

Malvaviscus penduliflorus

Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii It needs soil that is dry.

 

Rhododendron catawbiense

Ribes aureum 
GOLDEN CURRANT
?

RED BUCKEYE (Aesculus pavia)

Robinia pseudoacacia

Ruttya fruticosa Orange  Zone Range: 10-11

Salvia, Lady in Red

Salvia clevelandii Winifred Gilmam Cleveland Sage

Genus: Salvia Species: clevelandii Variety: Cultivar: Winifred Gilmam Cleveland Sage
Common name(s): Musk Sage ,Cleveland Sage .

Salvia clevelandii ?Winifred Gilman" is an evergreen shrub with flowers lavender to blue. This Cleveland sage is native to dry slopes San Diego County. It likes sun and perfect drainage. The grey-green leaves have intense fragrance. A great hummingbird plant. Cold tolerant to about 10 deg. f.. It has managed to survive lower temperatures here but I had it against a 3' rock wall facing south situated in such a way that the cold flowed over it. Winifred Gilman flowers are stunning. The Salvia clevelandii fragrance carries for 20-50' on a warm night. Do not put it under your bedroom window unless you really love the smell of the wild west (or a herb garden according to your taste). No accounting for tastes, one customer complained that "that plant smelled so BAD' and another who comes by occasionally to beg for a stem or two for the cab of his truck ?cause it made the truck smell real good'. This sage is native in areas of low rainfall and has survived here on four inches of rainfall. It is stable in sand or gravel, fair in loam, unstable in clay. If you live in an area of rainfall greater than 35 inches find a spot of pure sandy gravel. (The trade has this species mislabeled many times. Sometimes a hybrid called 'Allen Chickering' is labeled as this and sometimes this is labeled as 'Allen Chickering'.) 'Winfred Gilman' is a nice form of Cleveland Sage that seems to be a little more garden and frost tolerant. Flower color and scent may even be more pronounced. ( It is not as tough as straight species in places like desert washes tough.) If you're after the flowers but have clay or heavy frosts see Salvia clevelandii X 'Pozo Blue'.

Stachys coccinea   Zone 6  The profusion of color it provides is its biggest asset, along with having a tremendous ability to attract hummingbirds. It's also more tolerant of moisture than most Southwestern natives

Salvia guaranitica
Anise-scented Sage

This is perhaps the best plant for hummingbirds.  Of the 40 to 50 sages that bloom in my gardens during the summer and early fall, it is the first visited by hummingbirds and the one they have the most territorial disputes over.  Not only is it a long season bloomer, from one month after the last frost to the first frost of autumn, but it forms a dense colony that expands by six inches each year.  It grows waist-high in most gardens.

Salvia greggii Zones 7-10 dry

Tecoma stans tropical tree may survive here. Arizona yellow bells (T. stans var. angustata), which comes from the Chihuahuan Desert in Texas and New Mexico, is a 10 ft (3.1 m) deciduous shrub, which is hardy to 10ºF (-12.2ºC) and can be grown as a herbaceous perennial to Zone 7

Tecoma x 'Orange Jubilee'  

Telopea oreades

Weigela 'Nain Rouge Courtanin'

Vitex agnus-castus chaste tree

 

Annuals

Cuphea llavea

Ipomoea coccinea Small red morning glory Cypress Vine, Cardinal Climber Annual summer vine, up to 20 feet tall, Ipomoea x multifida

Salvia splendens

Scarlet runner bean
 

 

Potential new plants

Rhododendron cinnabarinum subsp. cinnabarinum

NEW ADDITIONS 12-2007

 Correa ‘Harrisii’   Correas are frost hardy, require well drained soil and prefer full sun,